Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, together with our Cookies Policy, explains how we use any personal data we collect about you both within our website and as a business, where personal  personal data data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller;

 


You can visit and browse our website without providing your name or contact details.

We use cookies to analyse how our site is used by visitors and to provide some of the functionality – see our cookies policy {cookies policy} for more information.

You may choose to provide your contact details (name, address, email address, telephone number) either personally or via our website which is needed to ensure we can provide a full service to you.

How we use your personal information

If you request any work from us, we may use your personal information in the following ways.

Enquiries and Information:

  • to answer your questions or provide you with any information you have requested;

  • to keep track of quotes and any agreed work

  • to keep you informed about our services

Orders and Account Management:

  • to arrange visits to your home (e.g. to carry out a quote or provide any agreed services)

  • to manage your invoices and payment for work

  • to register any notifiable works through the building regulators

  • to support the purchase of any products to enable the agreed works to be carried out

  • to support financial record keeping

Customer Relationship:

  • to contact you for your views on our work

  • to link with social media sites and services

  • for market research purposes, by tracking activity on our site on an anonymous basis to identify trends and/or to improve usefulness and content

 

If you supply products to us, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • for order processing and management;

  • to manage deliveries, installations, returns and refunds;

  • for product liability purposes;

  • to deal with enquiries and complaints;

  • for claims management and insurance purposes; and

  • for record keeping purposes.

 


Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed for the legitimate business purposes described above plus for accounting, tax and product liability services.


Security

We are committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us. We use appropriate measures to protect the information that you submit through our website and the information we collect and store about our customers.

 

 


Changes to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in August 2018. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted here. Please refer back to this page regularly.

 


Links to other websites

Links may be provided on our website to other websites that are not operated by us. If you use these links, you will leave our website. You should note that we are not responsible for the contents of any third party website. External sites will have their own privacy policies which you should read carefully.

 


Your Rights

Access and Correction

If you would like to correct or update any of your  personal information, or if you would like a copy of the personal information we hold, please contact us at rchelectricalmidlands@gmail.com. We may need to ask for proof of your identity before we can respond to your request.

Other Rights

You may also have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information (including profiling), or request that your personal information is deleted

  • where you have provided personal information voluntarily, or otherwise consented to its use, the right to withdraw your consent

  • in certain circumstances, the right to receive a copy of the personal information which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that we transfer that information to another party (known as “data portability”)

  • the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to any request made by you in relation to your personal information, you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 


Legal Basis for Processing

Some of the information we collect is provided by you voluntarily (and therefore with your permission), for example when you request a quote.

If you purchase items from us, or if you supply products or services to us, most of the information we collect is necessary so that we can fulfil the agreement between us.

The remainder of the information is collected for our legitimate business purposes, which include:

  • To keep in touch with current, past and prospective customers

  • To monitor the use of our website and improve its facilities

  • To manage payment to suppliers and/or from customers

  • To protect and defend our rights

 

When we collect personal information from you we will indicate whether it is mandatory or voluntary – this is done on the website by using asterisks to mark mandatory fields.

Close Menu